2022 Fall Sports Schedule

Subject to change. (Not complete – Chassell volleyball, cross country)

Saturday, August 20th

Volleyball
Houghton at Sault Ste. Marie Tournament
Baraga at West Iron County Tournament


Tuesday, August 23rd

Volleyball
Ewen-Trout Creek at Ontonagon


Wednesday, August 24th

Volleyball
Chassell at Lake Linden-Hubbell


Thursday, August 25th

Football
Hancock at L’Anse
Gogebic at Ontonagon

Volleyball
Calumet at Cadillac Invitational


Friday, August 26th

Football
Westwood at Houghton – broadcast on the Voice of the Gremlins, 97.7 The Wolf
Calumet at Gladstone – broadcast on the Voice of the Copper Kings, KBear 102.3
Carney-Nadeau at Lake Linden-Hubbell – 5:00

Volleyball
Lake Linden-Hubbell, Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, Jeffers, Chassell, Baraga, L’Anse, Ontonagon at Copper Mountain Conference Tournament, Ironwood

Cross Country
Houghton at Queen City Invitational, Marquette


Tuesday, August 30th

Volleyball
Hancock at Chassell
Jeffers at Lake Linden-Hubbell
Wakefield-Marenisco at Ewen-Trout Creek


Wednesday, August 31st

Volleyball
Houghton at Gwinn
West Iron County at Calumet

Cross Country
Houghton, Calumet, Hancock, Jeffers, Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, Baraga at Jeffers Invitational (Kilpela Farm)


Thursday, September 1st

Football
Houghton at L’Anse – broadcast on the Voice of the Gremlins, 97.7 The Wolf
Negaunee at Calumet
North Dickinson at Lake Linden-Hubbell – 5:00

Volleyball
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Hancock
Ewen-Trout Creek at Dollar Bay-Tamarack City
Ontonagon at Jeffers
Wakefield-Marenisco at Baraga
Westwood at L’Anse

Cross Country
Houghton, Hancock at Dale Phillips Invitational, Marquette


Friday, September 2nd

Football
Hancock at Ishpeming
Ontonagon at Stephenson


Tuesday, September 6th

Volleyball
Dollar Bay-Tamarack City at Chassell
Baraga at Jeffers
L’Anse at Watersmeet


Thursday, September 8th

Volleyball
Westwood at Houghton
Calumet at Iron Mountain
Jeffers at Hancock
Bessemer at Lake Linden-Hubbell
Ewen-Trout Creek at L’Anse

Cross Country
Houghton, Calumet, Hancock, Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, Jeffers, Baraga at Bill Fezzy Memorial Invitational, Houghton


Friday, September 9th

Football
Houghton at Iron Mountain – broadcast on the Voice of the Gremlins, 97.7 The Wolf
Westwood at Calumet – broadcast on the Voice of the Copper Kings, KBear 102.3
Hancock at Negaunee
L’Anse at Gwinn
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Norway

Volleyball
Wakefield-Marenisco at Dollar Bay-Tamarack City


Saturday, September 10th

Football
Ontonagon at Carney-Nadeau

Volleyball
Houghton at Gladstone Rock Invitational
Calumet at Ashwaubenon Invitational
Baraga, Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, Jeffers, Ontonagon at Baraga Invitational


Monday, September 12th

Volleyball
Marquette at Calumet


Tuesday, September 13th

Volleyball
Hancock at Calumet
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Ewen-Trout Creek
Dollar Bay-Tamarack City at Jeffers
Baraga at Watersmeet
L’Anse at Chassell
Bessemer at Ontonagon


Thursday, September 15th

Volleyball
Negaunee at Houghton
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Wakefield-Marenisco
Chassell at Jeffers
L’Anse at Baraga
Ewen-Trout Creek at Watersmeet

Cross Country
Houghton, Calumet, Hancock, Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, Jeffers, Baraga at Hancock (Maasto Hiihto Trails)


Friday, September 16th

Football
Calumet at West Iron County – broadcast on the Voice of the Copper Kings, KBear 102.3
Gwinn at Hancock
L’Anse at Iron Mountain
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Stephenson
North Central at Ontonagon (Ewen Field)

Volleyball
Hancock at Dollar Bay-Tamarack City


Saturday, September 17th

Football
Bark River-Harris at Houghton – 1:30 – broadcast on the Voice of the Gremlins, 97.7 The Wolf


Monday, September 19th

Cross Country
Houghton, Calumet, Hancock, Jeffers, Baraga at Calumet (Swedetown Trails)


Tuesday, September 20th

Volleyball
Houghton at Marquette
Calumet at Lake Linden-Hubbell
West Iron County at Hancock
Dollar Bay-Tamarack City at Lake Linden-Hubbell (only on DBTC sked)
Jeffers at Baraga
L’Anse at Ironwood
Ontonagon at Wakefield-Marenisco (triangular?)
Ewen-Trout Creek at Chassell


Thursday, September 22nd

Volleyball
Hancock at Houghton – Copper Spike Game
Ontonagon at Lake Linden-Hubbell
L’Anse at Jeffers
Ewen-Trout Creek at Ironwood

Cross Country
Houghton, Calumet, Hancock, Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, Jeffers, Baraga at Dollar Bay/Chassell Invitational (Chassell Trails)


Friday, September 23rd

Football
Houghton at Hancock – Copper Bowl – broadcast on the Voice of the Gremlins, 97.7 The Wolf
Gwinn at Calumet – broadcast on the Voice of the Copper Kings, KBear 102.3
West Iron County at L’Anse – Homecoming
Ontonagon at Ironwood

Volleyball
Baraga at Dollar Bay-Tamarack City


Saturday, September 24th

Football
North Central at Lake Linden-Hubbell – 1:30

Volleyball
Calumet at Duluth Invitational


Monday, September 26th

Volleyball
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Chassell


Tuesday, September 27th

Volleyball
Negaunee at Hancock
Ishpeming at Calumet
Ontonagon at Dollar Bay-Tamarack City
Ironwood at Jeffers
Ewen-Trout Creek at Baraga
Wakefield-Marenisco at L’Anse


Thursday, September 29th

Football
Houghton at West Iron County – broadcast on the Voice of the Gremlins, 97.7 The Wolf

Volleyball
Houghton at Hancock
Calumet at L’Anse
Chassell at Dollar Bay-Tamarack City
Jeffers at Wakefield-Marenisco
Ironwood, Watersmeet at Ontonagon Triangular
Bessemer at Ewen-Trout Creek

Cross Country
Houghton, Calumet, Hancock at Ishpeming Tracy Strom Invitational


Friday, September 30th

Football
Calumet at Iron Mountain – broadcast on the Voice of the Copper Kings, KBear 102.3
Hancock at Westwood
L’Anse at Negaunee
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Forest Park
Ontonagon at Norway


Saturday, October 1st

Volleyball
Houghton at Wright Invitational, Wrightstown, WI
Calumet at Schoolcraft Invitational, Schoolcraft, MI
Ontonagon at Hurley Tournament

Cross Country
Houghton at Soo Elks Invitational, Sault Ste. Marie


Tuesday, October 4th

Volleyball
Calumet at Houghton
Hancock at Gwinn
Lake Linden-Hubbell at L’Anse
Ironwood at Dollar Bay-Tamarack City
Jeffers at Ewen-Trout Creek
Watersmeet at Baraga
Ontonagon at Bessemer

Cross Country
Houghton, Calumet, Hancock at Westwood


Wednesday, October 5th

Volleyball
Dollar Bay-Tamarack City at Baraga


Thursday, October 6th

Volleyball
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Houghton
Gwinn at Calumet
L’Anse at Hancock
Watersmeet at Ontonagon

Cross Country
Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, Jeffers, Baraga at Ewen-Trout Creek Invitational


Friday, October 7th

Football
Houghton at Calumet – 7:00 – broadcast on the Voice of the Copper Kings, KBear 102.3
Iron Mountain at Hancock
Westwood at L’Anse
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Ironwood
Forest Park at Ontonagon


Saturday, October 8th

Volleyball
Houghton at Esky Invite, Escanaba


Monday, October 10th

Volleyball
Ewen-Trout Creek at Ontonagon

Cross Country
Houghton, Calumet, Hancock at West Iron County


Tuesday, October 11th

Volleyball
Houghton at Iron Mountain
Hancock at Westwood
Calumet at Negaunee
Lake Linden-Hubbell, Watersmeet at Dollar Bay-Tamarack City Triangular
Jeffers at L’Anse


Thursday, October 13th

Volleyball
Westwood at Calumet
Ishpeming at Hancock
Baraga at Lake Linden-Hubbell
Jeffers at Bessemer
Wakefield-Marenisco at Ontonagon

Cross Country
Houghton, Calumet, Hancock at Negaunee
Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, Jeffers, Baraga at Copper Mountain Conference Finals


Friday, October 14th

Football
Negaunee at Houghton – broadcast on the Voice of the Gremlins, 97.7 The Wolf
Calumet at Hancock – broadcast on the Voice of the Copper Kings, KBear 102.3
L’Anse at Manistique
North Dickinson at Ontonagon

Volleyball
L’Anse at Dollar Bay-Tamarack City


Saturday, October 15th

Football
Gogebic at Lake Linden-Hubbell

Volleyball
Houghton, Calumet, Hancock at WestPAC Tournament


Monday, October 17th

Volleyball
Houghton at Calumet
Dollar Bay-Tamarack City at Ewen-Trout Creek


Tuesday, October 18th

Volleyball
Hancock at Lake Linden-Hubbell (check location)
Watersmeet at Jeffers
Chassell at Ontonagon
Baraga at Ironwood
Bessemer at L’Anse


Thursday, October 20th

Volleyball
Ishpeming at Houghton
Hancock at Iron Mountain
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Jeffers
Dollar Bay-Tamarack City at Watersmeet
Baraga at Bessemer
West Iron County at L’Anse
Ontonagon at Ironwood
Ewen-Trout Creek at Wakefield-Marenisco


Friday, October 21st

Football
Gwinn at Houghton – broadcast on the Voice of the Gremlins, 97.7 The Wolf
Calumet at L’Anse – broadcast on the Voice of the Copper Kings, KBear 102.3
Hancock at West Iron County

Volleyball
Chassell at Baraga


Saturday, October 22nd

Football
Ontonagon at Lake Linden-Hubbell

Volleyball
Calumet at Marquette Invitational

Cross Country
U.P. Finals at Gladstone


Monday, October 24th

Volleyball
Houghton at Lake Linden-Hubbell (on LL-H sked, not Houghton)
Ewen-Trout Creek at Jeffers
Baraga at L’Anse

Tuesday, October 25th

Volleyball
Houghton at West Iron County
Calumet at Hancock
Ironwood at Lake Linden-Hubbell
Dollar Bay-Tamarack City at Bessemer
Baraga at Ontonagon
Watersmeet at Ewen-Trout Creek


Thursday, October 27th

Volleyball
Houghton at Kingsford
Ontonagon at L’Anse